Staff Directory

User Services Office

Our mission is to provide high-quality service to CLS users and staff, enabling and supporting access to the world-class facilities available at the Canadian Light Source.


Ibrahim Adogba Cyber Security Analyst


Eshi Agbadua Infrastructure Technology Lead


Andrea Albert HSE Technician


Meghan Allen Biological, Chemical, and OHS Lead


Narayana Appathurai Associate Scientist (Brockhouse)


Zachary Arthur Associate Scientist (SGM)


James Aubichon Financial Services Technician


Reg Aupperle Mechanical Technologist


Mark Bachman Electrical Operations Lead


Cameron Baribeau Accelerator Physicist


Rebecca Barkway Mechanical Engineer (EIT)


Picture of  Burke Barlow

Burke Barlow MSc Laboratory Coordinator - Electron Microscopy


Greg Basky Communications Coordinator


Tonia Batten Instrumentation Analyst


David Beauregard Controls and Instrumentation Development Manager


Denis Beauregard RF Technologist


Daniel Bechard Electrical Technician


Russ Berg Controls Analyst


Picture of  Erika Bergen

Erika Bergen BSc Interim Industry Services Manager


Duane Bergstrom Controls Technologist


Harley Berndt Mechanical Technologist


Drew Bertwistle Accelerator Physicist


Sara Berube HSE Technician


Mark Besse Mechanical Technologist


Brian Bewer Radiation Specialist


Nasrin Bidary Custodian


Christopher Bieber Systems Analyst (Infrastructure Technology)


Grant Bilbrough Operator Lead


Brant Billinghurst Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (Far-IR)


Gillian Black Controls Team Lead


Gordon Blair Mechanical Technologist


Picture of Peter Blanchard

Peter Blanchard PhD Associate Scientist (Spectroscopy)


Robert Blyth Science Projects Manager


Dale Boan Controls & Instrumentation Advisor


Chris Bodnarchuk Mechanical CAD Technologist


Anna-Maria Boechler Education Coordinator


Picture of  Toby Bond

Toby Bond MSc Senior Scientist (Energy Storage, X-ray Imaging)


Viorica (Ibi) Bondici Associate Scientist (BioXAS)


Ben Boyachek Mechanical Technologist


Teak Boyko Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (REIXS)


Patrick Braun Associate Scientist (VESPERS Beamline)


Michael Bree Instrumentation Analyst


Wil Buell Infrastructure Analyst


Mercedes Buye Accessibility Plan Coordinator


John Campbell Senior Project Manager


Melissa Carlson Financial Analyst


Shawn Carriere Mechanical Engineer


Patricia Cason Kent Mechanical CAD Technologist


Febi Chajadi Junior Software Developer


Picture of Dr. Ning Chen

Dr. Ning Chen Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (HXMA)


Weifeng Chen Associate Scientist (HXMA)


Yanna Chen Associate Scientist (CLS@APS)


Roman Chernikov Senior Scientist - Beamline Responsible (BioXAS)


Ryan Child Custodian


Scott Colville Associate Scientist (CMCF)


Daniel Correia Support Scientist (VLS-PGM)


Grant Cubbon Health, Safety, and Environment Manager


Bronwynn Cutts Corporate Secretary


Criselda Dacanay IT Resource Coordinator


Keith DeMong Corporate Controller


Morgane Desmau Associate Scientist (BioXAS)


Athul Dileepkumar System Support Technician


Keith Dmyterko Electrical Engineer


Wade Dolton Electrical Engineer


Lisa Dorofeeva Beamline Software Analyst


Alan Duffy Controls Analyst


James Dynes Scientist (SM & SGM)


Amani Ebrahim Associate Scientist, BioXAS / HXMA


Joshua Erikson Mechanical Engineering Lead


Renfei Feng Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (VESPERS)


Nancy Fetch Human Resources Manager


Carl Finlay Systems Support Technologist


Grace Flaman Associate Scientist, Mid-IR


Michel Fodje Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (CMCF)


Picture of Sergey Gasilov

Sergey Gasilov PhD Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (BMIT)


Ashley Geddes Administrative Assistant


Federica Giannelli Communications Coordinator


Darren Gilchrist Network Analyst (Infrastructure Technology)


Joan Goodman Executive Assistant (Science)


Heather Gordon-Paidel Quality Assurance Specialist


James Gorin Associate Scientist (CMCF1)


Sergey Gorovikov Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (QMSC)


Chelsea Greenwald Software Development Lead (interim)


Picture of Dr. Pawel Grochulski

Dr. Pawel Grochulski Science Manager (Biological & Life Sciences)


Lisa Grummett Business Analyst


Jeewantha Gunasekara Systems Analyst


Laura Guo Human Resources Assistant


Christine Hanson Supply Chain Specialist


Feizhou He Science Manager (Material and Chemical Sciences)


Emilio Heredia Controls Analyst


Andrew Hinz Electronics Technologist


Augusto Horita Control Analyst


Neil Hovdestad Electrical Technologist


Darren Hunter Software and Data Services Manager


Bonita Hus Training Development Advisor


Carey Hydamacka Electrical Engineering Lead


Ru Igarashi Controls Analyst


Adam Janis Mechanical CAD Technologist


Picture of Kathryn Janzen

Kathryn Janzen MSc Associate Scientist (CMCF) and User Experience Coordinator


Wahhaj Javed Instrumentation Intern


Glenn Judkins Electrical CAD Technologist


Picture of Chithra Karunakaran

Chithra Karunakaran MBA, PhD Interim Science Director, Science Manager (Environmental & Earth Sciences)


Cameron Kelly Mechanical Engineering Intern


Zia Khan Financial Assistant


Erin Kinar Executive Assistant


Graham King Scientist (Brockhouse)


Martina Kivel Senior Project Manager


Niko Kivel Controls Analyst


Roy Kulchar Operations and Technical Services Manager


Charan Kuppili Associate Scientist (SM)


Brad LaFontaine Electrical CAD Technologist


Riley Lander Mechanical Technologist


Dean Lang Associate Scientist (CMCF)


Dionne Laprairie Document Control Coordinator


Ryan Lautner Electrical Technologist


Ginette LaVoie Executive Assistant (CEO)


Kimberly Lenz Financial Assistant


Adam Leontowich Scientist (Brockhouse)


Frederic Le Pimpec Accelerator Operations and Development Manager


Elen Li Mechanical Engineer


Linda Lin Mechanical Engineer


Robin Lowe Cyber Security Analyst


Yingshen Lu Associate Scientist (SM)


Kristin Lunde Mechanical Operations Lead


Aimee Maclennan HSE Technician


Jerome Maier Electrical CAD Technologist


Picture of Bill Matiko

Bill Matiko CPA, CA, CBV Chief Executive Officer


Tyler Mayers Contract Specialist


Karen McKeith Electrical Technologist


Debora Meira Staff Scientist (CLS@APS)


Mehrnaz Mikhchian Associate Scientist, SXRMB


Rockie Mitchener Mechanical CAD Technologist


Beatriz Moreno Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (Brockhouse)

Beatriz Moreno is a senior scientist at the Canadian Light Source, responsible for the three Brockhouse beamlines dedicated to diffraction and scattering for materials science. Beatriz has a background in physics and materials science, using x-ray diffraction techniques to characterize the structure of a variety of samples, including powders, thin films, single crystalline samples, nanostructured samples, catalysts, magnetic and semiconductor thin films.


Tyler Morhart Scientist, Beamline Responsible (SyLMAND)


David Muir Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (IDEAS) / Environmental & Earth Science Manager (interim)


Kiran Mundboth Strategic Projects Lead


Athar Munir Systems Support Technician


Deborah Nguyen Mechanical Engineer (EIT)


Peter Nguyen Electrical Engineer


Picture of Kurt Nienaber

Kurt Nienaber PhD Support Scientist (MX Services)


Alexander Nikolaichuk RF Research Technologist


Allan O'Byrne Enterprise Risk and Cyber Security Advisor


Evan Okrainetz Budget Specialist


Lisa Olson Director of Human Resources


Jessica Packota Senior Human Resources Consultant


Arash Panahifar Scientist (BMIT)


David Patola Director of Finance


Tor Pedersen Associate Scientist - Environmental & Earth Science


Dallas Pelly Education Coordinator - Indigenous Programs


Cory Pike Electrical Technologist


Lawrence Pirness Mechanical Technologist


Andrew Prankevicius Safety Specialist


Amanda Quirk Associate Scientist (Bio/Life Sciences)


Al Rahemtulla Associate Scientist (Brockhouse)


Melissa Ratzlaff Accelerator Physicist


Stuart Read Data Scientist


Tom Regier Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (SGM)


Picture of Joel Reid

Joel Reid PhD Senior Scientist (Diffraction)


Sandra Ribeiro Communications Advisor


Luke Robson Mechanical Engineer


Stacie Rose HSE Technician


Scott Rosendahl Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (Mid IR)


Zachary Ross Junior Software Developer


Shervin Saadat Accelerator Physicist


Bryan Schmiedge Mechanical Technologist


Brian Schneider Electrical Engineer


Mark Schnell Management System Advisor


Victoria Schramm Communications Coordinator


Bryan Schreiner Electrical Engineer


Xiaofeng Shen Accelerator Physicist


Angela Shenher Administrative Services Lead


Krista Shevchuk Administrative Assistant


Michael Sigrist Accelerator Physicist


Mark Silzer Senior Project Advisor


Michael Smith Systems Support Technician


Tanaya Smith Executive Assistant (Machine) / EAM System Coordinator


Hillary Soita Infrastructure Analyst


Jon Stampe RF Research Technologist


Doug Starnes Electrical Technician


Garth Steel Controls Analyst Lead


Riley Stefaniuk Human Resources Consultant


Jarvis Stobbs Plant Imaging Lead - Strategic Support Group


Xavier Stragier Accelerator Physicist


Darin Street Radiological Protection and Control Lead


Ronny Sutarto Scientist (REIXS)


Daniela Tanase Broten Electrical Engineer / RF and HV Lead (Interim)


Robby Tanner Controls Analyst


Darwin Taylor Mechanical CAD Technologist


Kaiyang Tu Associate Scientist, Strategic Support Group / Associate Scientist, Mid-IR


Ed Unrau Mechanical Technologist


Edwin van der Spuy Controls Analyst


Jay Van Doornum Beamline Software Analyst


Johannes Vogt Beam Instrumentation Lead, Scientist


Robert Wagner Systems Analyst (Infrastructure Technology)


Tracy Walker Education Programs Lead


Picture of Dr. Jian Wang

Dr. Jian Wang Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (SM)


Dana Warriner Mechanical Engineer


Dustin Wasyliw Director of Information Technology


Adam Webb Scientist (BMIT)


Erin Weist Risk Analyst and Special Projects Advisor


Garth Wells Scientist (SyLMAND)


Picture of Tim West

Tim West PhD, PMP Director of Operations


Larry Wiebe Mechanical Technologist


Juniper Willard Controls Analyst


Dean Willenborg Mechanical CAD Technologist


Glen Wright Controls Analyst


Ward Wurtz Accelerator Physicist


Kevin Wyatt Engineering Manager


Qunfeng Xiao Scientist (SXRMB)


Siyuan Yang Controls Analyst Intern


Grace Yu Senior Accountant


Ashraf Zaman Mechanical Engineer


Hao Zhang Electrical Engineer


Jianbao Zhao Associate Scientist (Far-IR)


Ning Zhu Associate Scientist (BMIT)


Lucia Zuin Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (VLS-PGM)


Ron Zwarich Mechanical CAD Technologist