Staff Directory

Madison Adam Mechanical Engineering Lead


Andrea Albert HSE Technician


Meghan Allen Biological, Chemical, and OHS Lead


Kelvin Altraide Project Manager


Narayana Appathurai Associate Scientist (Brockhouse)


Zachary Arthur Associate Scientist (SGM)


Reg Aupperle Mechanical Technologist


Mark Bachman Electrical Operations Lead


Aamir Baloch Electrical Engineer


Cameron Baribeau Accelerator Physicist


Picture of  Burke Barlow

Burke Barlow MSc Industrial Laboratory Coordinator


Greg Basky Communications Coordinator


Tonia Batten Instrumentation Analyst


David Beauregard Controls and Instrumentation Development Manager (interim)


Denis Beauregard RF Technologist


Daniel Bechard Electrical Technician


Russ Berg Controls Analyst


Picture of  Erika Bergen

Erika Bergen BSc Industry Services Operations Coordinator


Duane Bergstrom Controls Technologist


Harley Berndt Mechanical Technologist


Drew Bertwistle Accelerator Physicist Lead


Mark Besse Mechanical Technologist


Brian Bewer Radiation Specialist


Christopher Bieber Systems Analyst (Infrastructure Technology)


Grant Bilbrough Operator Lead


Brant Billinghurst Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (Far-IR)


Gillian Black Controls Team Lead


Gordon Blair Mechanical Technologist


Peter Blanchard Associate Scientist (VESPERS)


Shelby Blocha Supply Chain Services Coordinator


Robert Blyth Science Projects Manager


Chris Bodnarchuk Mechanical CAD Technologist


Anna-Maria Boechler Education Coordinator


Viorica (Ibi) Bondici Associate Scientist (BioXAS)


Ben Boyachek Mechanical Technologist


Teak Boyko Scientist, Beamline Responsible (REIXS)


Michael Bree Instrumentation Analyst


Carmen Britton Instrumentation Technician


John Campbell Senior Project Manager


Melissa Carlson Financial Assistant


Shawn Carriere Mechanical Engineer


Patricia Cason Kent Mechanical CAD Technologist


Megan Cheesbrough Business Analyst


Picture of Dr. Ning Chen

Dr. Ning Chen Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (HXMA)


Weifeng Chen Associate Scientist (HXMA)


Yanna Chen Associate Scientist (CLS@APS)


Roman Chernikov Senior Scientist (BioXAS)


Scott Colville Support Scientist (CMCF)


Daniel Correia Support Scientist (VLS-PGM)


Ian Coulthard Senior Scientist (Beamline Development)


Karen Craig Supply Chain Services Coordinator (Interim)


Grant Cubbon Health, Safety, and Environment Manager


Bronwynn Cutts Corporate Secretary


Jason Cyrenne Network Analyst (Infrastructure Technology)


Keith DeMong Corporate Controller


LeeJay Dillon Applications Analyst


Wade Dolton Electrical Engineer


Lisa Dorofeeva Beamline Software Analyst


Alan Duffy Controls Analyst


James Dynes Associate Scientist (SM & SGM)


Joshua Erikson Mechanical Engineer


Renfei Feng Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (VESPERS)


Nancy Fetch Corporate Relations Manager (interim) and Senior Human Resources Consultant


Carl Finlay Systems Support Technologist


Michel Fodje Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (CMCF)


Bud Fogal Electrical Engineer


Picture of Sergey Gasilov

Sergey Gasilov PhD Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (BMIT)


Ashley Geddes Administrative Assistant


Darren Gilchrist Network Analyst (Infrastructure Technology)


Brian Goertzen Utility Person


Heather Gordon-Paidel Quality Assurance Specialist


James Gorin Associate Scientist (CMCF1)


Sergey Gorovikov Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (QMSC)


Chelsea Greenwald Software Analyst


Picture of Dr. Pawel Grochulski

Dr. Pawel Grochulski Science Manager (Biological & Life Sciences)


Lisa Grummett Business Analyst


Laura Guo Administrative Assistant


Cole Harris Financial Services Technician


Feizhou He Science Manager (Material and Chemical Sciences)


Grant Henneberg Mechanical Engineer


Emilio Heredia Associate Scientist (BioXAS)


Ethan Herman Human Resources and Training Assistant


Andrew Hinz Electronics Technologist


Neil Hovdestad Electrical Technician


Darren Hunter Software Development Lead


Bonita Hus Training Development Advisor


Carey Hydamacka Electrical Engineering Lead


Ru Igarashi Controls Analyst


Karen Innes Electrical Engineer


Adam Janis Mechanical CAD Technologist


Kathryn Janzen Associate Scientist (CMCF) and User Experience Coordinator


Glenn Judkins Electrical CAD Technologist


Chithra Karunakaran Science Manager (Environmental & Earth Sciences)


Dana Kary Mechanical Engineer


Chang-Yong Kim Senior Scientist (Brockhouse)


Erin Kinar Executive Assistant (Science)


Graham King Scientist (Brockhouse)


Niko Kivel Controls Analyst


Raghu Koneru Electrical Engineer


Gosia Korbas Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (BioXAS)


Roy Kulchar Operations and Technical Services Manager


Charan Kuppili Associate Scientist (SM)


Brad LaFontaine Electrical CAD Technologist


Riley Lander Mechanical Technologist


Dean Lang Associate Scientist (CMCF)


Dionne Laprairie Document Control Coordinator


Ryan Lautner Electrical Technician


Miranda Lavier Support Scientist (Plant Imaging)


Ginette LaVoie Executive Assistant (Machine)


Adam Leontowich Associate Scientist (Material and Chemical Sciences)


Frederic Le Pimpec Accelerator Operations and Development Manager


Elen Li Mechanical Engineer


Linda Lin Mechanical Engineer


Robin Lowe Cyber Security Analyst


Yingshen Lu Associate Scientist (SM)


Kristin Lunde Mechanical Operations Lead


Jerome Maier Electrical CAD Technologist


Victoria Martinez Communications Coordinator


Picture of Bill Matiko

Bill Matiko CPA, CA, CBV Chief Financial Officer


Tim May Senior Scientist (IR)


Tyler Mayers Contract Specialist


Karen McKeith RF Technologist


Debora Meira Staff Scientist (CLS@APS)


Robert Merritt Systems Analyst


Joel Mildenberger Applications Analyst


Rockie Mitchener Mechanical CAD Technologist


Beatriz Moreno Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (Brockhouse)

Beatriz Moreno is a senior scientist at the Canadian Light Source, responsible for the three Brockhouse beamlines dedicated to diffraction and scattering for materials science. Beatriz has a background in physics and materials science, using x-ray diffraction techniques to characterize the structure of a variety of samples, including powders, thin films, single crystalline samples, nanostructured samples, catalysts, magnetic and semiconductor thin films.


James Morgan Systems Analyst (Infrastructure Technology) (on leave)


Tyler Morhart Associate Scientist, Beamline Responsible (SyLMAND)


David Muir Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (IDEAS)


Corinne Mullan Software Analyst


Rick Muller Infrastructure Technology Lead


Kiran Mundboth Associate Scientist (CMCF)


Athar Munir Systems Support Technician


Kim Novecosky Executive Assistant (FCS)


Allan O'Byrne Enterprise Risk and Cyber Security Advisor


Ayodele Ogunyemi Business Analyst


Jevy Orcullo Financial Analyst


Lorretta Ozoh Network Analyst


Arash Panahifar Scientist (BMIT)


Jignya Patel RF and HV Lead


Alisa Paterson Support Scientist (SXRMB)


Tor Pedersen Associate Scientist


Bernie Petit Education Coordinator - Indigenous Programs


Amanda Pfeiffer Education Coordinator


Lawrence Pirness Mechanical Technologist


Andrew Prankevicius Safety Specialist


Amanda Quirk Associate Scientist (Bio/Life Sciences)


Al Rahemtulla Associate Scientist (Brockhouse)


Stuart Read Associate Scientist (Mid IR)


Tom Regier Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (SGM)


Picture of Joel Reid

Joel Reid PhD Senior Industrial Scientist


Sandra Ribeiro Communications Advisor


Luke Robson Mechanical Engineer


Stacie Rose HSE Technician


Scott Rosendahl Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (Mid IR)


Shervin Saadat Accelerator Physicist


Bryan Schmiedge Mechanical Technologist


Brian Schneider Electrical Engineer


Vanessa Schneider Financial Analyst


Mark Schnell Management System Advisor


Tara Schoonbaert Buyer (Interim)


Katherine Schramm Software Analyst


Victoria Schramm Communications Coordinator


Bryan Schreiner Electrical Engineer


Chamundi Selvaraj Financial Assistant


Hamed Shaker Accelerator Physicist


Krista Shelenko Senior Human Resources Consultant (interim) and Human Resources Consultant


Xiaofeng Shen Accelerator Physicist


Angela Shenher Supply Chain and Project Reporting Advisor


Michael Sigrist Accelerator Physicist


Mark Silzer Senior Project Advisor


David Smith Mechanical Engineer


Michael Smith Systems Support Technician


Tanaya Smith EAM System Coordinator


Picture of Denis Spasyuk

Denis Spasyuk PhD Industrial Scientist (MX Services)


Doug Starnes Electrical Technician


Garth Steel Controls Analyst Lead (interim)


Riley Stefaniuk Human Resources Coordinator


Jarvis Stobbs Plant Imaging Lead


Xavier Stragier Accelerator Physicist


Darin Street Radiological Protection and Control Lead


Ronny Sutarto Associate Scientist (REIXS)


John Swirsky CAD Supervisor


Daniela Tanase Broten Electrical Engineer


Robby Tanner Controls Analyst


Sarah Tastad Contracts Administrator (On Leave)


Darwin Taylor Mechanical CAD Technologist


Kaiyang Tu Associate Scientist (Plant Imaging)


Ed Unrau Mechanical Technologist


Edwin van der Spuy Controls Analyst


Jay Van Doornum Beamline Software Analyst


Johannes Vogt Beam Instrumentation Lead, Scientist


Robert Wagner Systems Analyst (Infrastructure Technology)


Tracy Walker Education Programs Lead


Picture of Dr. Jian Wang

Dr. Jian Wang Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (SM)


Dustin Wasyliw Systems Technology Manager


Adam Webb Scientist (BMIT)


Erin Weist Administrative Services Lead


Garth Wells Scientist (SyLMAND)


Jeff Wetzel Mechanical Technologist


Larry Wiebe Mechanical Technologist


Juniper Willard Controls Analyst


Dean Willenborg Mechanical CAD Technologist


Glen Wright Controls and Instrumentation Advisor


Ward Wurtz Accelerator Physicist


Kevin Wyatt Engineering Manager


Qunfeng Xiao Scientist (SXRMB)


Ashraf Zaman Mechanical Engineer


Jianbao Zhao Associate Scientist (Far-IR)


Aurora Zhou Finance Manager


Ning Zhu Associate Scientist (BMIT)


Marta Zonno Associate Scientist (QMSC)


Marta Zonno Associate Scientist (QMSC)


Lucia Zuin Senior Scientist, Beamline Responsible (VLS-PGM)


Ron Zwarich Mechanical CAD Technologist