Program Overview
Registration
Click below to register for the FREE virtual conference with the option to take part in the technical workshop on March 30th.
Agenda
All times are listed in local Saskatoon time.
Tuesday, March 29, 2022
1:00pm - 1:10pm | Welcome Introduction to Workshop from CLS Science Director Dr. Gianluigi Botton | |
Session 1 | Geochemical Implications of Uranium Mining, Processing and Storage |
||
1:10pm - 1:15pm | Introduction to Session Chair: Danielle Veikle (CLS) |
|
1:15pm - 1:40pm | Joseph Essilfie-Dughan Senior Scientist, Orano Canada |
Geochemical Characterization of Uranium Mine Waste in the Athabasca Basin, Canada |
1:40pm - 2:00pm | Estela Reinoso-Maset Research Scientist, Norwegian University of Life Science (NMBU) | Centre for Environmental Radioactivity |
Uranium Fate in Acidic Waste-Weathered Sediments: Scaling of Molecular Processes to Predict Reactive Transport |
2:00pm - 2:20pm | Sharon Bone Beamline Scientist, Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory |
Influence of Organic Matter on Uranium Retention and Mobilization in Contaminated Aquifers |
2:20pm - 2:40pm | Jeff Gillow Principal Geochemist, Jacobs Engineering Group |
Treatment of Uranium in Groundwater: Advanced Analytical Approaches to Support Technology Development and Use |
2:40pm - 3:00pm | BREAK (20 minutes) | |
Session 2 | Mining Past and Present | ||
3:00pm - 3:05pm | Introduction to Session Chair: Valerie Schoepfer (CREATE-INSPIRE, University of Saskatchewan) |
|
3:05pm - 3:30pm | Matt Lindsay Associate Professor, University of Saskachewan |
Metal-Mineral Interactions in Mining Environments |
3:30pm - 3:50pm | David Sanscartier Project Engineer, SRC |
Remediation of Legacy Uranium Mines and Mills in Northern Saskatchewan |
3:50pm - 4:10pm | Heather Jamieson Professor, Queen's University |
Using Mineralogical Characterization to Solve Multiple Environmental Problems at Giant Mine, Yellowknife, Northwest Territories |
4:10pm - 4:30pm | David Singer Associate Professor, Kent State University |
The Complexity, Challenges, and Remediation Needs of Environments Impacted By Historic Coal Mining |
4:30pm - 4:45pm | Questions/Discussion Session Close |
Wednesday, March 30, 2022
Technical Workshop | Improving XAS Outcomes in Mining Related Questions: Lessons-learned from Commercial Sample Analysis Hosted by: Jeff Warner |
|
1:00pm - 1:15pm | Session Introduction |
1:15pm - 1:45pm | Introduction to X-ray Absorption Measurements on Environmental Samples |
1:45pm - 2:15pm | Experimental Design: Sample Preparation, Collection and Measurement |
2:15pm - 2:45pm |
Complementing X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy with Powder Diffraction: Getting the Most from Your Data Joel Reid, Industry Services Staff Scientist, CLS |
2:45pm - 3:00pm | BREAK (15 minutes) |
3:00pm - 3:15pm | Choosing Appropriate Standards for your Synchrotron Experiment |
3:15pm - 3:45pm |
Hypothesis Driven & Theoretical Modeling Guided XAFS Experimental Design Ning Chen, HXMA Beamline Responsible, CLS |
3:45pm - 4:15pm | Fitting Techniques - LCF and PCA |
4:15pm - 4:45pm | Data Collection and Analysis Pitfalls |
4:45pm - 5:00pm |
Questions/Discussion Session Close |
Thursday, March 31, 2022
Session 3 |Oxyanions in Biogeochemical Systems | ||
1:00pm - 1:10pm | Introduction to Session Chair: Jeff Warner (CLS) |
|
1:10pm - 1:40pm | Alan Martin Principal & Senior Scientist, Lorax Environmental Services |
The Assessment of Selenium in Mine-Influenced Environments |
1:40pm - 2:00pm | Derek Peak Professor, University of Saskatchewan |
Tender X-ray Speciation of Phosphorus in Environmental and Agricultural Systems |
2:00pm - 2:20pm | Andrea Foster Research Geologist, U.S. Geological Survey |
Synchrotron Studies to Improve Assessment and Remediation of Chromium Contamination |
2:20pm - 2:40pm | Clare Miller Assistant Professor, Univeristy of Tasmania |
Arsenic Mobility in a Changing Northern Climate: Insights from Multidisciplinary, Grain-Scale Characterisation of Mining-Impacted Sediments |
2:40pm - 3:00pm | BREAK (20 minutes) | |
Session 4 | Future Opportunities in Synchrotron Environmental Science | ||
3:00 - 3:05pm | Introduction to Session Chair: Linda Vogt (CREATE-INSPIRE, University of Saskatchewan) |
|
3:05pm - 3:30pm | Graham George Professor, University of Saskachewan |
Speciation of Complex Samples Using Advanced X-ray Spectroscopy |
3:30pm - 3:50pm | Toby Bond Industrial Scientist, Canadian Light Source |
Advanced 3D X-Ray Imaging of Geological Microstructure |
3:50pm - 4:10pm | Viorica (Ibi) Bondici Associate Scientist (BioXAS-Imaging), Canadian Light Source |
Unique Capabilities of the BioXAS-Imaging Beamline |
4:10pm - 4:30pm | Graham King Scientist (BXDS), Canadian Light Source |
Utility of Synchrotron Powder Diffraction and Pair Distribution Function Analysis in Environmental Science |
4:30pm - 4:45pm | Questions/Discussion Session & Conference Close |
Organizing Committee
Committee Chair | Jeff Warner | Canadian Light Source |
Committee | Erika Bergen | Canadian Light Source |
Danielle Veikle | Canadian Light Source | |
Valerie Schoepfer | Usask INSPIRE | |
Linda Vogt | Usask INSPIRE | |
Paige Buckberger | Canadian Light Source | |